National Legislation on Labour and Social Rights
[…] Clause (b). 1. Use, procuring or offering of a child for prostitution. The Committee observes that Title 18 USC, section 1591 (as amended by the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 2000), provides for sanctions for anyone who knowingly: (1) in or affecting interstate commerce, recruits, entices, harbours, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1). Title 18 USC, section 1591 also states that whoever, knowing that force, fraud, or coercion will be used to cause a person to engage in a commercial sex act, shall also be punished. The term "commercial sex act" means any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person (Title 18 USC, section 1591).